首页>

圆桌会议

  圆桌会议  


1.Plato on Poetry and Politics

Chair
Olof Pettersson (Sweden)
Participants
Ryan Balot (Canada)
Wei Liu (China)
Oda Tvedt (Norway)
Hallvard Stette (Sweden)
Laura Rabinowitz (USA)
Pauliina Remes (Sweden)
Charlotta Weigelt (Sweden)

2.Contemporary Currents in Marxism

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
Thalía Fung (Cuba)
Lubos Blaha (Slovakia)
Feng Zhou (China)
Li Yang (China)
Lingshan Lu (China)

3.Social Democratic/Basic Income Capitalism vs. Market Socialism vs. Participatory (Command) Economies: Moral & Empirical Assessments

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
David Schweickart (USA)
Richard Smith (USA)
Savas Matsas (Greece)
Jinping Lin (China)
Jun Xie (China)

4.Assessments of Liberal-Egalitarian, Social-Democratic, Democratic Socialist, Marxist, and Left Wing Anarchist Political Philosophies

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
David Schweickart (USA)
Lubos Blaha (Slovakia)
Yuchuan Lin (China)
Jianli Song (China)
Wenxi Zhang (China)

5.Justice as Fairness versus Justice as Fair Rights

Participants
Thalía Fung (Cuba)
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Corey Barnes (USA)
Yuchuan Lin (China)
Andreas Føllesdal (Norway)

6.Rawls's Theory of Social Justice versus Other Liberal & Liberal-Socialist Egalitarian Theories

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
Sharon Lloyd (USA)
Darrel Moellendorf (Germany)
Dianlai Li (China)
Yuchuan Lin (China)
Jinping Lin (China)

7.Populist Nationalism, Current International Institutions, World Government, or Global Federalism?

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
Edward Demenchonok (USA)
Darrel Moellendorf (Germany)
Thalía Fung (Cuba)
Changfu Xu (China)
Andreas Føllesdal (Norway)
Zhen Chen (China)

8.Just War Theory, Preemptive versus Preventative Wars, and Imperialist Interventionism

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
Edward Demenchonok (USA)
Nobuo Kazashi (Japan)
Huh Woo-Sung (S. Korea)
Zhen Chen (China)

9.Capitalism, Socialism, Consumerism, Advertising, and Environmental Sustainability

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
David Schweickart (USA)
Darrel Moellendorf (Germany)
Elias-Manuel Cepriles-Arias (Venezuela)
Tongjin Yong (China)

10.Social Justice, Identity Politics, and the Alt-Right (and Other Right-Wing Movements)

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
Nancy Holmstrom (USA)
Corey Barnes (USA)
Savas Matsas (Greece)
Lutz Keferstein (Mexico)
Changfu Xu (China)
Ubaldo Villani-Lubelli (Italy)

11.Marxism, Feminism, Critical Theory, and Human Liberation

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
Nancy Holmstrom (USA)
Enrique Dussel (Mexico)
Thalía Fung (Cuba)
Jianli Song (China)
Shuangli Zhang (China)

12.Marxism and the Western Philosophical Tradition

Chair
Rodney G. Peffer (USA)
Participants
Savas Matsas (Greece)
Xinsheng Wang (China)
Yanhong Qi (China)
Yingsai Wang (China)
Hongmei Qu (China)

13.Border – Norm of Civilization and Phenomenon of Personal Intention

Chair
Tatiana Leshkevich (Russia)
Viggo Helge Rossavaer (Norway)
Thomas Wallgren (Finland)
Participants
Nadezhda Golik (Russia)
Andrei Sergeev (Russia)
Johan Arnt Myrstad (Norway)
Jan Selmer Methi (Norway)
Ove Daniel Jakobsen (Norway)
Peter Vedal Utnes (Norway)
Vasilii Voronov (Russia)
Vladimir Kirik (Russia)
Arkadii Ivzekov (Russia)
Andrei Vinogradov (Russia)

14.Perpectival Facts, Perspectival Knowledge

Chair
Antonio Manuel Liz Gutiérrez (Spain)
Participants
Sebastiàn àlvarez Toledo (Spain)
Juan José Colomina Almiñana (USA)
Steven Hales (USA)
Antii Hautamäki (Finland)
Modesto Gòmez Alonso (UK)
Andrés Luis Jaume Rodríguez (Spain)
David Pérez Chico (Spain)
María Ponte Azcárate (Spain)
Margarita Vázquez Campos (Spain)
José Luis Zalabardo García-Muros (UK)

15.Epistemic Reasons

Chair
Kurt Sylvan (UK)
Participants
Veli Mitova (South Africa)
Eva Schmidt (Germany)

16.Subjective evaluation and measurement in language

Chair
Fabrizio Cariani (USA)
Participants
Alexis Wellwood (Canada)
Malte Willer (Germany)

17.Emergence

Chair
Brian McLaughlin (USA)
Participants
Achim Stephan (Germany)
Jessica Wilson (Canada)

18.Context, Content and Logic

Chair
Una Stojnic (Serbia)
Participants
Michael Glanzberg (USA)
Alan Hajek (Australia)

19.Epistemology of Education

Chair
Harvey Siegel (USA)
Participants
Axel Gelfert (Singapore)
Ben Koetze (UK)
Lani Watson (UK)

20.Human as a Civilization Unity. Philosophical Comprehension

Chair
Dmitrii Slavinskii (Russia)
Participants
Oxana Uspanova (Kazakhstan)
Yulia Serafimovich (Belarus)
Babenko Alexey (Russia)
Anastasia Ivanova (Russia)
Evgeniia Ilina (Russia)
Tatiana Pesetskaya (Belarus)

21.Music perception: form, structure, and bodily responses

Chair
Dmitri Tymoczko (USA)
Participants
Bence Nanay (Belgium)
Barry C. Smith (UK)
Diana Raffman (Canada)

22.Vision and Visuality in Epistemology and Aesthetics

Chair
Polina Lukicheva (Switzerland)
Participants
Fabian Heubel (Taiwan China)
Bence Nanay (Belgium)

23.Nature, Time, Responsibility

Chair
Mario Wenning (Macau China)
Participants
Hiroshi Abe (Japan)
Rui Han (China)
Sabine Leonore Mueller (China)
Amita Valmiki (India)

24.The Phenomenology of Vulnerability: Birth, Aging, and Death

Chair
Irina Poleshchuk (Belau)
Participants
Irina Poleshchuk (Belau)
Minae Inahara (Japan)
Erika Ruonakoski (Finland)
Jolanta Saldukaityte (Lithuania)
Xin Mao (China)
Vilnius Gediminas (Lithuania)

25.Trans-Cultural Phenomenology of Race

Participants
Shojiro Kotegawa (Japan)
Alia al-Saji (Canada)
Eric Chelstrom (United States)
Helen Ngo (Australia)
Tetsuya Kono (Japan)

26.Philosophical Perspectives on Technocracy

Chair
Carl Mitcham (USA)
Participants
Yongmou Liu (China)
Alfred Nordmann (Germany)
Atsushi Fujiki (Japan)
Rene von Schomberg (Germany)
Kang Zhang (China)

27.Philosophical Perspectives on the Anthropocene

Chair
Carl Mitcham (USA)
Participants
Pieter Lemmens (Netherlands)
Vincent Blok (Netherlands)
Yuk Hui (Germany)
Giovanni Frigo (USA)

28.Human, transhuman, posthuman. The viable fiction: Promise or threat?

Chair
Angela Sierra (Spain)
Participants
Germán Londoño (Colombia)
Teresa Oñate (Spain)
Sandra Moreno (Venezuela)
Magaldy Tellez (Venezuela)
Pedro Perera (Spain)
Ariadna Simó (Spain)
Andrés González (Spain)
Lourdes González (Spain)
Natalia Pais (Spain)
Marisa Alejandra Muñoz (Argentina)

29.Considering Bodily Boundaries from Comparative Perspectives in the Philosophy of Body and Mind

Chair
Tetsuya Kono (Japan)
Shogo Tanaka (Japan)
Participants
Takayuki Ito (Japan)
Yu Inutsuka (Japan)
Chin-Ping Liao (China)
Joel Krueger (UK)

30.Global Ethics, Human Development, and China

Participants
Martin Schonfeld (USA)
Eric Nelson (Hong Kong China)
Tsuyoshi Matsuda (Japan)
Xia Chen (China)
Roger Ames (USA)

31.Self-Awareness of Life in New Era

Chair
Xirong He (China)
Participants
Peter Jonkers (Netherlands)
S.R. Bhatt (India)
Balaganapathi Devarakonda (India)
Michael Zichy (Austria)
Vincent Shen (Canada )
Haiqing Ji (China)
Seema Boose (India)
Xuanmeng Yu (China)
Changshen Chen (China)

32.Reason and Religion

Chair
William Sweet (Canada)
Participants
Wilhelm Danca (Romania)
John Ozolins (Australia)
Wayne Chen (Taiwan)
Jing Jong Luh (Taiwan China)

33.Dialogue and Dignity

Participants
Jove Jim S. Aguas (Philippines)
Mihai Dan Chitoiu (Romania)
Sreekala Nair (India)
Warayuth Sriwarakuel (Thailand)

34.Philosophy and the Encounter with Theology

Participants
Cristal Huang (Taiwan China)
Edward J. Alam (Lebanon)
Anthony Savari Raj (India)
Joseph C. A. Agbakoba (Nigeria)
Abrahim Khan (Canada)

35.Continuity in Korean Aesthetics: Music, Painting, and Art Criticism

Chair
So Jeong Park (Singapore)
Participants
Dobin Choi (S. Korea)
Suk Gabriel Choi (USA)
So Jeong Park (Singapore)

36.The Problems of Human Perception

Chair
José Filipe Silva (Portugal)
Participants
Annemieke Verboon (Netherlands)
Juhana Toivanen (Finland)

37.Transformation of Public Space in the Contemporary World:Consideration in Reference to Cosmopolitanism, the Masses, and Technology

Participants
Koga Takao (Japan)
Kazashi Nobuo (Japan)
Karen Connie Abalos-Orendain (Philippines)
Shiyu Chen (China)
Huh Woo-Sung (S. Korea)

38.Rational Animals, after all? Heidegger on the moods of thinking

Chair
Christos Hadjioannou (Ireland)
Participants
Tobias Keiling (Germany)
Guang Yang (China)

39.Why Truth is Good? (Learning to be true and good humans)

Chair
Pablo López López (Spain)
Participants
Kiyokazu Nakatomi (Japan)
Fidel Gutiérrez Vivanco (Peru)
John Dudley (Belgium)
Mathew Varghese (Japan)
Mohamed Djedidi (Algeria)

40.Chinese Philosophies and Christian Philosophies: A Diachronic Comparison

Chair
Pablo López López (Spain)
Participants
Kiyokazu Nakatomi (Japan)
Fidel Gutiérrez Vivanco (Peru)
John Dudley (Belgium)
Gabriel Terol (Spain)

41.The Reception of Analytical Philosophy in China

Chair
Bernard Linsky (Canada)
Yi Jiang (China)
Participants
Michael Beaney (UK )
Sanford Shieh (USA)
Liangua Zhou (USA)
Lei Chen (China)
Hans Schneider (Germany)
Liwen Zhang (China)

42.Philosophy for Literary Criticism, Education, and Environment. Reconsideration at the Crossroads of Japanese, Chinese and Western Thoughts

Chair
Nobuo Kazashi (Japan)
Participants
Zheng Liu (China)
Takamichi Kojima (Japan)
Gen-ichiro Taguchi (Japan)
Xiaomei Wang (China)
Lingxiao Zhang (China)
Bowen Zhang (China)
Jordanco Sekulovski (Macedonia)

43.Learning to be Human in An Age of Crisis and Uncertainty

Chair
Jihua Hu (China)
Participants
Robert E. Allinson (USA)
Emiliya Tajsina (Russia)
Jonathan Okeke-Mpi Chimakonam (Nigeria)
Manjulika Ghosh (India)
Jingzhao Liu (China)
Jie Guo (China)
Keqian Xu (China)
Shuran Wu (China)
Jialing Zhao (China)
Yan Zhao (China)

44.Heidegger, Chinese Philosophy and Politics

Chair
Fabian Heubel (Taiwan China)
Participants
Lubomir Dunaj (Slovakia)
Jean-Yves Heurtebise (Taiwan China)
Eric Nelson (Hong Kong China)
Kejun Xia (China)

45.Heidegger and Asia

Chair
Choong-Su Han (S. Korea)
Wei-Ding Tsai (Taiwan China)
Participants
Ka-wing Leung (China)
Guang Yang (China)
Ahmad Rajabi (Iran)
Asuka Suehisa (Japan)
Peter Ha (S. Korea)
Remmon Barbaza (Philippines)
Wen-Sheng Wang (Taiwan China)
Chon-Ip Ng (Taiwan China)
Ying-Jui Lee (Taiwan China)

46.Traditional Korean Philosophy in Comparative Perspectives

Chair
Youngsun Back (S. Korea)
Participants
Young-chan Ro (USA)
Chan Lee (S. Korea)
Gyoel Gim (Taiwan China)

47.New directions in Embodied Knowledge: Cognitive Pragmatism and Comparative Phenomenology

Participants
Tetsuya Kono (Japan)
Jean-Michel Roy (France)
Feng Yu (China)
Jing He (China)
Maxence Gaillard (France)
Xu Zhu (China)

48.Documentary projection “Shaking the Cradle” (2014) & Roundtable Discussion – An assessment about actual world and philosophical studies situation five years after the World Congress of Philosophy in Athens

Chair
Montserrat Crespín Perales (Spain)
Virginia Solá Díaz (Spain)
Participants
Anat Biletzki (Israel)
Mogobe Ramose (South Africa)
Notomi, Noburu (Japan)

49.Paul Ricoeur and Practical Wisdom in Our Age

Chair
Cristal Huang (Taiwan China)
Participants
Guilhem Causse (France)
Tomoaki Yamada (Japan)
Yves Vende (France)
Chen Hsueh-i (Taiwan China)
Cristal Huang (Taiwan China)

50.The Relevance of Fichte’s Philosophy to the Contemporary World

Chair
Halla Kim (S. Korea)
Participants
Emiliano Acosta (Belgium)
Benjamin Crowe (USA)
Michihito Toshime (Japan)

51.Creative Development of Chinese Philosophy in Retrospect and for Prospect--I

Chair
Chung-ying Cheng (USA)
Participants
Michael Forster (Germany)
Hanmin Zhu (China)
Baoshan Ma (China)
Eric Nelson (Hong Kong China)

52.Methodology of Scientific Knowledge

Chair
Boris Chendov (Bulgaria)
Participants
Gerhard Heinzmann (France)
Arto Mutanen (Finland)
Vjacheslav Vojcekhovich (Russia)
Sergey Katrechko (Russia)

53.Methodology of Mathematical Modelling and of Logical Systems to Scientific Knowledge

Chair
Boris Chendov (Bulgaria)
Participants
Jan-Hertrich Woleński (Poland)
Sergey Pavlov (Russia)
Mailybi Aldabergenov (Kazakhstan)

54.Philosophy of Language, Chinese Language, Chinese Philosophy

Chair
Bo Mou (USA)
Participants
Linhe Han (China)
A. P. Martinich (USA)
Jianhua Mei (China)
Beyon-Uk Yi (S. Korea)

55.Philosophical Inquiring and Human Formation

Participants
Bernard Li (Taiwan China)
Young E. Rhee (S. Korea)
Tomoaki Yamada (Japan)
Cristal Huang (Taiwan China)
Chieh-Shuo Chiu (Taiwan China)
Anna Yu (Taiwan China)
Ying-Fen Su (Taiwan China)

56.Critical Theory Across Time and Place, Center and Periphery

Participants
Shijun Tong (China)
Marek Hrubec (Czechia)
María José Guerra (Spain)
Asger Sørensen (Denmark)

57.Kierkegaard’s Works of Love as Resource for Learning to be Human

Participants
Laura Llevadot Pascula (Spain)
Pia Søltoft (Denmark)
Abrahim Khan (Canada)
Primoz Repar (Slovenia)
Roman Kralik (Slovenia)
Xiozheng Huang (China)

58.Buddhist Paradigm For New World Order

Chair
S.R. Bhatt (India)
Participants
D.K. Mohanta (India)
Yajneshwar Shastri (India)
Geo Lyong Lee (S. Korea)
Thich Nhat Tu (Vietnam)
Hu Yeping (USA)
Mathew Varghese (Japan)

59.Humanistic Perspectives on Logos, Science and Technology

Participants
Marco Buzzoni (Italy)
Alberto Cordero (United States)
Hoda El Khouly (Egypt)
Jure Zovko (Bosnia-Erzegovina)

60.Philosophy in Literature

Chair
Predrag Cicovacki (United States)
Participants
Miran Bozovic (Slovenia)
Bozidar Kante (Slovenia)
John Manoussakis (Australia)
Miroslav Ivanović (Serbia)
Chang Zheng (China)

61.Dharma: The Overriding Principle of Indian Life and Thought

Chair
Paneer Selvam (India)
Participants
S.K. Singh (India)
U.S. Bist (India)
Haiyan Shen (China)
Brikha Nasoria (Australia)
Brij Sinha (Canada)
Thich Tam Duc (Vietnam)

62.Abstract Art in Search of Man: the Artwork of Guy de Montlaur (1918-1977)

Chair
Liudmila Limanskaya (Russia)
Yuhong He (France)
Evelina Deyneka (France)
Participants
Marina Zagidullina (Russia)
George de Montlaur (France)
Rocco Mangieri (Venezuela)
Anna Chudetskaya (Russia)
Alexandra Migunova-Tikhaniuk (Russia)
Natalia Svidan (Russia)

63.CONNAISSANCE, éTHIQUE ET RéGULATION KNOWLEDGE, ETHICS AND REGULATION

Participants
Emmanuel Picavet (France)
Christian Walter (France)
Marie-Hélène Parizeau (Canada)
Francesco Di Iorio (China)
Gilles Campagnolo (France)
Yao Edmond Kouassi (Ivory Coast)
Angela Palermo (Italy)
Ying Xia (China)
José Manuel Santos (Portugal)
Jean Devos (France)

64.CONTEMPORARY DAOIST PHILOSOPHICAL PERSPECTIVES

Participants
Hans-Georg Moeller (Germany)
Feng Peng (China)
Paul D'Ambrosio (USA)
Yun Chen (China)
Guying Chen (China)

65.SOCIAL EPISTEMOLOGY,SOCIAL KNOWLEDGE, AND SOCIAL NORMS

Chair
Peter Graham (USA)
Participants
Amy Flowerlee (Germany)
David Henderson (USA)
Klemens Kappel (Denmark)
Nikolaj Jang Lee Linding Pedersen (Denmark)
Mona Simion (UK)

66.Women in Philosophy

Participants
Fanny Del Rio (Mexico)
Concha Roldán (Spain)
Lourdes Velázquez (Mexico)
Sigríeur Torgeirsdóttir (Iceland)
Dayana de la Rosa (Colombia)
Teresa de la Garza (Mexico)

67.The Conceptual Foundations of Korean Spirituality

Participants
Gereon Kopf (Germany)
Halla Kim (S. Korea)
Yongduk Kim (S. Korea)

68.Humanism and Anti-Humanism in the Thought of Hannah Arendt

Participants
Cristina Sánchez Muñoz (Spain)
Dora Elvira García González (Mexico)
Neus Campillo (Spain)
Chan Wei (China)
Wolfgang Heuer (Germany)
Rong Wang (China)
Yinli Wang (China)

69.On lies and non-lies: insinuation, misleading, and bullshit

Participants
Elizabeth Fricker (UK)
Manuel García-Carpintero (Spain)
Liz Camp (USA)

70.Scholastic Philosophy and Chinese Thought

Participants
Chan Tak Kwong (Hong Kong China)
Bernard Li (Taiwan China)
TranVan Doan (Vietnam)
Chen Wen-Hsiang (Taiwan China)
Su Ying-Fen (Taiwan China)
Katia Lenehan (Taiwan China)

71.PHILOSOPHY EDUCATION IN EAST ASIA

Participants
Yi Jiang (China)
Lee Ji-Aeh (S.Korea)
Mi Chienkuo (Taiwan China)
Stephen Palmquist (USA)
Tetsuya Kono (Japan)
Toshiro Terada (Japan)

72.PHILOSOPHY & THE QUESTION OF ORIGINS

Participants
Kwan Kai Man (Hong Kong China)
Oliver Davies (UK)
Savio Marbaniang Raghupatruni (India)
Chan Man Ho (Hong Kong China)
Mark Boone (USA)
Jonathan Johnson (USA)

73.COUNTERFACTUALS AND CAUSAL REASONING

Participants
Simon Goldstein (USA)
Karen Lewis (Canada)
Paolo Santorio (Italy)

74.THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL CHALLENGES OF P4C

Participants
Peter Paul E. Elicor (Philippines)
Leng Lu (China)
Minxi Zheng (China)
Janette Poulton (Australia)
Zhenyu Gao (China)

75.POSTHUMANISM, TRANSHUMANISM, METAHUMANISM: A COMPARATIVE CRITICAL APPROACH IN THE BIG DATA ERA

Participants
Jaime del Val (Spain)
Yvonne Förster (Germany)
Francesca Ferrando (Italy)
Yunus Tuncel (Turkey)

76.MOVEMENT AND BODY PHILOSOPHIES:CONTESTING DISEMBODIMENT AND CONTROL IN THE DIGITAL ERA

Participants
Jaime del Val (Spain)
Yvonne Förster (Germany)
Thomas DeFrantz (USA)
Peggy Reynolds (UK)

77.ANTHROPOCENE,CAPITALOCENE,CHTHULUCENE, ALGORICENE:ONTOLOGIES FOR THE BIG DATA ERA

Participants
Jaime del Val (Spain)
Yvonne Förster (Germany)
Luciano Zubillaga (UK)
Peggy Reynolds (UK)

78.MODES OF EXISTENCE IN CONTEMPORARY PHILOSOPHY: A TRANSDICIPLINARY CONVERSATION WITH ART, ANTHROPOLOGY,AND TECHNOLOGY

Participants
Peter Pál Pelbart (Brazil)
Luciano Zubillaga (UK)
Daniel Bohm (Argentina)
Renato Sztutman (Brazil)

79.A NEW INQUIRY ON LAOZI’S THOUGHT

Participants
Xia Chen (China)
Thomas Michael (USA)
Gancheng Wang (China)
Pang Yang (China)
Sarah Flavel (UK)
Lin Anwu (Taiwan China)

80.PHILOSOPHICAL EDUCATION, POWER, AND DEMOCRACY

Participants
Edward Demenchonok (USA)
Yolanda Angulo (Mexico)
Gary Gómez (Mexico)
Carlos Montano (Mexico)
Amanda Pérez (Cuba)

81.PHILOSOPHICAL THERAPY: A NEW EDUCATIONAL APPROACH

Participants
Lutz Keferstein (Mexico)
Yolanda Angulo (Mexico)
Carlos Montano (Mexico)
Amanda Pérez (Cuba)
Carmen Alvarez (Spain)

82.TIME AND LITERATURE

Chair
Rob Luzecky (USA)
Participants
Daniel W. Smith (USA)
Charlene Elsby (Canada)

83.A COMMUNITY OF ETHICS TEACHERS IN EUROPE

Participants
Natascha Kienstra (The Netherlands)
Floris Velema (The Netherlands)
Rolf Roew (The Netherlands)
Barbora Badurová (Slovakia)
Bruno Ćurko (Croatia)
Miha Andrić (Slovenia)
Gabriele Münnix (Austria)

84.PHILOSOPHY OF ANUVRAT: A GLOBAL MOVEMENT OF MORALITY TO LEARNING TO BE HUMAN

Chair
S.R. Bhatt (India)
Participants
Samani Chaitanya Pragya (India)
Peter Flügel (UK)
Nathan Katz (USA)
Christopher Key (USA)
Nirmal Baid (USA)
Aagam Pragya (India)

85.THE VALUE OF A RELATIONAL CONCEPT OF BEING HUMAN - IN AN INTERCULTURAL PERSPECTIVE

Participants
Gail Presbey (USA)
Murilo Rocha Seabra (Australia)
Gabriel Antunes (Brazil)

86.THE DAODEJING AND THE GLOBAL IMPACT OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY

Chair
Misha Tadd (USA)
Participants
Alexey Maslov (Russia)
Chen Li (China)
Lucas Carmichael (United States)

87.DAOISM AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY

Participants
Xia Chen (China)
Qingguo Xie (China)
Jian Li (China)
Misha Tadd (USA)
Sarah Flavel (UK)

88.LEARNING TO BE HUMAN: CONTRIBUTIONS FROM ASIAN HUMANITIES, AN INTERDISCIPLINARY PANEL

Participants
Hsiung Ping-Chen (Hong Kong China)
Harold Sjursen (USA)
Philip Buckley (Canada)
Poo Mu-Chou (Hong Kong China)
Georges van den Abbeele (United States)
Jie Wang (China)
Jing Zhu (China)

89.AUTHOR MEETS CRITICS: LYDIA AMIR’S RETHINKING PHILOSOPHERS’RESPONSIBILITY

Participants
Lydia Amir (Israel)
John G. Abbarno (USA)
Luca Maria Scarantino (Italy)

90.HUMOR AND LEARNING TO BE HUMAN: EASTERN AND WESTERN PERSPECTIVES

Participants
Lydia Amir (Israel)
Jialian Li (China)
John Marmysz (USA)
Anna Malecka (Poland)
Piotr Mróz (Poland)
Lauren Olin (USA)
Ayelet Lilti (France)

91.FILOSOFíA EN EL CARIBE Org. by the Asociación Filosófica del Caribe Colombiano (AFCA)

Participants
Eduardo Bermúdez Barrera (Colombia)
Gloria Young (Panama)
Pablo López López (Spain)
Carlos García (Mexico)
Numas Armando Gil Olivera (Colombia)
Dayana de la Rosa (Colombia)

92.DESARROLLO DE LA FILOSOFíA DE LAS CIENCIAS EN LA AMéRICA HISPáNICA A COMIENZOS DEL SIGLO XX Org. by the Asociación Filosófica del Caribe Colombiano (AFCA)

Participants
Eduardo Bermúdez Barrera (Colombia)
Erick Manuel Rubio (Argentina)
Xabier Insausti (Spain)
Carlos García (Mexico)
René J. Campis C. (Colombia)

93.APRECIACIóN CRíTICA DE LA FILOSOFíA ESPAÑOLA DESDE EL PUNTO DE VISTA DEL CARIBE Org. by the Asociación Filosófica del Caribe Colombiano (AFCA)

Participants
Eduardo Bermúdez Barrera (Colombia)
Gloria Young (Panama)
Pablo López López (Spain)
Lourdes Velázquez (Mexico)
René J. Campis C. (Colombia)
Joaquín Jareño (Spain)

94.POLITICAL CORRECTNESS: TOWARDS A GLOBAL ETHOS

Participants
Alexis Dirakis (Germany)
Zhenzhen Guo (China)
Thalia Magioglou (UK)
Manuel Doria (Brazil)
Ivón Cepeda-Mayorga (Mexico)

95.METHODOLOGY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY

Participants
Hsien-Chung Lee (Taiwan China)
Jana S. Rošker (Slovenia)
Chong Chaehyun (S. Korea)
Hung-En Hsiao (Taiwan China)
Huiling Wu (Taiwan China)

96.POSTHUMAN AESTHETICS: FORECASTS AND APPRAISALS

Participants
Michael Steinmann (USA)
Federico Vercellone (Italy)
Luciano Zubillaga (UK)
Thomas Steinbuch (Germany)
Jaime del Val (Spain)
Marc Johnson (France)
Yasue Maetake (Japan)

97.THE PACE OF CHANGE : SCIENCE, EVOLUTION, AND THE POST-HUMAN TURN

Participants
Francesca Ferrando (Italy)
Peggy Reynolds (UK)
Yvonne Förster (Germany)
Farzad Mahootain (USA)
Roberto Marchesini (Italy)

98.RELIGION, SPIRITUALITY,AND THE PHILOSOPHIES OF POST-HUMANISM AND TRANSHUMANISM

Participants
Amy Chan (China)
Debika Saha (India)
Purushottama Bilimoria (Australia)
James McBride (USA)
Yunus Tuncel (Turkey)

99.ACTIVE WORKSHOP: GENEALOGIES OF THE POSTHUMAN

Participants
Francesca Ferrando (Italy)
Thomas Steinbuch (Germany)
Jaime del Val (Spain)
Peggy Reynolds (UK)
Yvonne Förster (Germany)
Farzad Mahootain (USA)
Zhihong Wu (China)
Amy Chan (China)
Debika Saha (India)
Purushottama Bilimoria (Australia)
James McBride (USA)
Yunus Tuncel (Turkey)

100.THE FORMATION OF DIGITAL MIND

Participants
Valery Savchuk (Russia)
Konstantin Shevtсov (Russia)
Goulnara Khaydarova (Russia)
Ludmila Baeva (Russia)
Daria Kolesnikova (Germany)
Alina Latypova (Russia)
Boban Curic (Serbia)
Evgeniia Turchina (France)
Konstantin Ocheretyany (Russia)
Harry Lehmann (Germany)
Oyuna Dorzhigushaeva (Russia)
Irina Lambaeva (Russia)
Bato Dondukov (Russia)
Galina Dondukova (Russia)
Sergey Demenskiy (Russia)
Tatyana Sidorova (Russia)

101.SCEPTICISM AND THE TRANSMISSION OF WARRANT

Participants
Annalisa Coliva (USA)
Nikolaj JLL Pedersen (S. Korea)
Christoph Kelp (UK)

102.SITUATED APPROACH TO EMOTIONS AND AFFECTIVITY

Chair
Dina Mendonça (Portugal)
Participants
Achim Stephan (Germany)
Thomas Szanto (Denmark)

103.AWAKENING AND BECOMING FROM FEMINIST, ECOLOGICAL, CONTEMPLATIVE,AND MULTILINGUAL PERSPECTIVES

Participants
Dongping Zheng (China)
Roger Ames (USA)
Le Thao (USA)
SeoKyung Han (S. Korea)
Arkadiusz Gut (Poland)
Jing Liu (China)
Haiyan Sun (China)

104.EPISTEMOLOGY OF EDUCATION

Participants
Duncan Pritchard (USA)
Kunimasa Sato (Japan)
Ben Koetze (UK)
Lani Watson (UK)

105.AMERICA THE PHILOSOPHICAL IN THE AGE OF TRUMP

Chair
Carlin Romano (USA)
Participants
Massimo Dell’Utri (Italy)
Helmut Wautischer (USA)
Yi Jiang (China)

106.Creative Development of Chinese Philosophy in Retrospect and for Prospect--II

Chair
Xinzhong Yao (England)
Participants
Dennis Schilling (China)
Guirong Dong (China)
Bo Chen (China)

107.Epistemic Paradoxes and Knowledge

Chair
Bo Chen (China)
Participants
Chung-ying Cheng (USA)
Wenfang Wang (Taiwan China)
Jianjun Zhang (China)
Tianen Wang (China)
Koji Nakatogawa (Japan)

108.Semantic paradoxes vagueness and sorites paradoxes

Chair
Bo Chen (China)
Participants
Franca d’Agostini (Italy)
Peter Eldridge-Smith (Australia)
Murali Ramachandran (South Africa)
Zhaoqing Xu (China)
Wenfang Wang (Taiwan China)

109.PHILOSOPHY FOR CHILDREN: DIALOGUES BETWEEN THE EAST AND THE WEST

Chair
Jessica Wang Ching-Sze (China)
Participants
Megan Laverty (USA)
Jessica Wang Ching-Sze (China)
Jinwhan Park (South Korea)
Xiaodong Liu (China)
Wei Yu (China)
Mingxiang Ni (China)

110.THE THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL CHALLENGES OF PHILOSOPHY FOR CHILDREN

Chair
Janette Poulton (Australia)
Participants
Janette Poulton (Australia)
Peter Paul E. Elicor (Philippines)
Minxi Zheng (China)
Leng Lu (China)
Zhenyu Gao (China)

111.THE AXIOMATIC INTERPRETATION OF PRE-QIN PHILOSOPHY

Participants
Xiaoqing Gan (China)
Aoyu Wei (France)
M. Naniuzeyi Emmanuel (USA)
Chunsheng Chen (China)
Ningning Li (China)
Zhenchang Ke (China)

112.A PHILOSOPHICAL RETHINKING CROSS EASTER AND WESTERN CULTURES: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

Chair
Haiming Wen (China)
Yihong Liu (China)
Participants
MAX CAPPUCIO (UNITED ARAB EMIRATES)
Andrey Smirnov (Russia)

113.Ship mountain practice and yangming heart science

Chair
Can Liao (China)
DiGuang Zhu (China)
Participants
XiangXun Li (South Korea)
JiLu Liu (USA)
ZheYing Wang (China)
GuoFang Hu (China)
MaoSong Xie (China)

114.WANG CHUANSHAN SHIXUE AND THE NEW ERA OF EAST ASIA

Chair
Can Liao (China)
Participants
Jie Wang (China)
XiangXun Li (South Korea)
Ogawa haruhisa
JiLu Liu (USA)
JunJi Fang (Taiwan China)
Ling Chu (China)
Biao Sheng (China)
CongEn Tan (China)
GuoFang Hu (China)
DiGuang Zhu (China)

115.SELF-AWARENESS OF LIFE IN NEW ERA

Chair
Peter Jonkers (Netherlands)
S.R. Bhatt (India)
Xirong He (China)
Participants
Xirong He (China)
Peter Jonkers (Netherlands)
S.R. Bhatt (India)
Balaganapathi Devarakonda (India)
Michael Zichy (Austria)
Vicent Shen (Canda)
Haiqing Ji (China)
Seema Boose (India)
Xuanmeng Yu (China)
Jingquan Wang (China)
Haiyan Shen (China)
Prakriti Mukherjee (India)

116.PRESENT AND FUTURE SITUATION FOR VIRTUE RESEARCH

Chair
Jiang Chang (China)
Participants
Jialian Li (China)
Lydia Amir (Israel)
Hortensia Cuéllar Pérez (Mexico)
Han Gang-Hyen (S. Korea)
Young-Suk Kim (S. Korea)
Thomas Menamparapil (India)
Paul Swift (USA)
Michael Slote (USA)

117.VALUE AND LEARNING TO BE HUMAN

Chair
Deshun Li (China)
Participants
Jiang Chang (China)
Weiping Sun (China)
Xirong He (China)
Lydia Amir (Israel)
Hortensia Pérez (Mexico)
Han Gang-Hyen (S. Korea)
Young-Suk Kim (S. Korea)
Corazon Toralba (PHILIPPINES)
Samian Abdul (Malaysia)
John Abbarno (USA)
Paul Swift (USA)
Thomas Menamparapil (India)
Peter Jonkers (Netherlands)
Balaganapathi Devarakonda (India)
Vicent Shen (Canda)

118.LEARNING TO COMPLETE "HUMANNESS" AND CONTEMPORANEOUS RELEVANCE OF CONFUCIAN TRADITIONAL VALUES

Chair
Lisheng Chen (China)
Participants
Jie Tan (China)
Chen Li (China)
Jing Lei (China)
YU Yihsoong (Malaysia)
Yves Vende (France)

119.MENCIUS STUDY IN THE COMMUNITY OF HUMAN DESTINY

Participants
Xiaohong Meng (China)
HuiChen (Australia)
Guohao Lu (Malaysia)
Renwei Chen (Taiwan China)
Hongying Huang (United states)
Xinguo Zhang (China)
Cunshan Li (China)
Zhongying Cheng (USA)

120.CONFUCIANISM AND SUSTAINABLE HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Participants
Li Zhuoran (Singapore)
Zhongying Cheng (USA)
Reg Little (Australia)
Zhongjian Mou (China)
Surie Poonam (India)
Xinzhong Yao (England)
Cunshan Li (China)
Qingju Qiao (China)
Liwen Zhang (China)
Roger T. Ames (USA)

121.HUMAN EXISTENCE AND THE MEANINGFUL WORLD

Participants
Guorong Yang (China )
Michael Slote (USA)
Hyun Höchsmann (Germany)
Vincent Shen (Canada )
William Sweet (Canada)

122.MORAL EDUCATION, FAMILY REVERENCE, AND GOVERNANCE-1

Chair
Joseph Harroff (USA)
Zhaohui Fang (China)
Participants
Joseph Harroff (USA)
Heup Young Kim (Korea)
Wenming Tang (China)
Asia Ferrin (USA)
Iljoon Park (Korea)

123.MORAL EDUCATION, FAMILY REVERENCE, AND GOVERNANCE-2

Chair
Joseph Harroff (USA)
Zhaohui Fang (China)
Participants
Kyle Greenwalt (USA)
Peniel Jesusdason (India)
Moon Son (Korea)
Joseph Harroff (USA)
Zhaohui Fang (China)
Fei Wu (China)

124.THE MENCUS' THOUGHT AND BECOMING HUMAN BEING

Chair
Tao Liang (China)
Participants
Mark A.Csikszentmihalyi (USA)
Carine Defoort (Belgium)
Shirley Chan (Australia)
Jeeloo Liu (USA)
Zhimin Wang (China)
Tao Liang (China)
Zebo Yang (China)
Waiwen Yang (China)
Jinhui Liu (China)
Yonghe Zhao (China)

125.THE LANGUAGE, LOGIC, AND KNOWLEDGE IN CHINA AND CHINESE CULTURE

Chair
Shuang Qian (China)
Participants
Yaonan Zhang (China)
Jana S. Rošker (Slovenia)
Stefan Kramer (Germany)
Peimin Ni (China)
Puqun LI (Canada)
Rulun Zhang (China)
Wujin Yang (China)
Xiangdong Jiang (China)
Zhenhua Han (China)

126.THE MOHIST SCHOOL AND THE SCHOOL OF NAMES

Chair
Shuang Qian (China)
Participants
Yaonan Zhang (China)
Wujin Yang (China)
Wolfgang Kubin (Germany)
Chris Fraser (Hong Kong)
Xuetao LI (China)
Lijuan Chu (China)
Qiyang Xie (China)
Xiangdong Jiang (China)
Monique Casedebaig (France)
Daming Fan (China)

127.BIOCOSMOLOGICAL APPROACH IN APPRECIATING AND INTEGRATING THE TWO POLES OF RATIONAL KNOWLEDGE: OF "NORTH"(NATURALIST, THE ARISTOTELIAN); AND "SOUTH"(DUALIST, THE PLATONIC)

Chair
Konstantin S. Khroutski (Russia)
Xiaoting Liu (China)
Participants
Xiaoting Liu (China)
Rudolf Klimek (Poland)
Kiyokazu Nakatomi (Japan)
Konstantin S. Khroutski (Russia)
Makoto Ozaki (Japan)

128.Aiming efforts at the origination of a new science of society: Biocosmological (Organicist) perspective

Chair
Xiaoting Liu (China)
Konstantin S. Khroutski (Russia)
Participants
Milan Tasić (Serbia)
Konstantin S. Khroutski (Russia)
Jing Guo (China)

129.ADVANCING THE NEW NATURALIST (AND REHABILITATING OLD ARISTOTELIAN) DIALECTICS: ITS PHILOSOPHICAL SUBSTANTIATION

Chair
Xiaoting Liu (China)
Konstantin S. Khroutski (Russia)
Participants
Jeidong Ryu (Korea)
Xiuhua Zhang (China)
Konstantin S. Khroutski (Russia)
Milana Tasić (France)

130.Environmental Philosophy, Environmental Education and Human Wellbeing: Global Perspective

Chair
Tongjin Yong (China)
Participants
Ricardo Rozzi (Chile)
Eugene Hargrove (USA)
Shan Gao (China)
Alicia Irene Bugallo (Argetina)
Douglas Anderson (USA)

131.ETHICAL AND CULTURAL PERSPECTIVES ON SHARED MEDICAL DECISION MAKING

Chair
Yali Cong (China)
Participants
Shui Chuen Lee (Taiwan China)
Michael Fatters (USA)
Hisako KAKAI (Japan)

132.ACADEMY EDUCATION AND "LEARNING TO BE HUMAN"

Chair
Can Liao (China)
Participants
Hanmin Zhu (China)
XiangXun Li (South Korea)
JunJi Fang (Taiwan China)
Zhe Feng (China)
Biao Sheng (China)
BinYu Sheng (China)

133.Descartes on passion, action and the mind-body problem

Participants
Cecilia Lim ( Singapore)
Damien Lacroux ( France)
Ruidan She (China)
Xiaoxing Zhang (China)
Sara Heinämaa (Finland)

134. An Introduction to Publishing in Philosophy: A Roundtable with English-Language Academic Book Editors

Participants
Marissa Koors (United States)
Ties Nijssen
Phil Getz
George Leaman (USA)
Jennifer Pavelko
Christoph Schirmer
Colleen Coalter