Home>

Sections for Contributed Papers

Sections for Contributed Papers

1. Aesthetics and philosophies of art
    Chairs
    Gerhard Seel (Switzerland)
    Curtis Carter (USA)
    Riccardo Dottori (Italy)
    Min,Jooski (Korea)
    Ning, Xiaomeng (China)
    Zhu, Liangzhi (China)

2. African philosophy
    Chairs
    Joseph Agbakoba (Nigeria)
    Augustin Dibi (Ivory Coast)
    Wang, Jun (China)

3. Africana philosophy
   Chairs
    Leonard Harris (USA)

4. Ancient Greek philosophy
    I.Presocratic philosophy
        Chairs
        Tomás Calvo Martínez (Spain)
        Andrei Lebedev (Greece)

        Cheng,  Wei(China)
    II.Classical Greek philosophy
        Chairs
      
Vassilis Karasmanis (Greece)
        Nie,  Minli(China)
        Noburu Notomi (Japan)
        Mauro Tulli (Italy)
       

    III.Hellenistic philosophy   
       Chairs
       
Lin, Lijuan(China)
       IV.Neo-Platonic philosophy
      Chairs
        John Dillon (Ireland)

        Zhang,Xuefu(China)
5. Bioethics
    Chairs
    Jacob Dahl Rendtorff (Denmark)   
    Lourdes Velázquez (Mexico)
    Boris Yudin (Russia)    
    Lei, Ruipeng (China)
    Sun,Muyi(China)
   
Stavroula Tsinorema (Greece)
 
6. Buddhist philosophy
    Chairs
    Suwanna Satha-Anand (Thailand)
    Eberhard Guhe (Germany/China)
    Wei, Shan (China)   

7. Business ethics
    Chairs
   
Chen, Shaofeng (China)
    Wang, Jue (China)

8. Byzantine philosophy
    Chairs
    Katerina Ierodiakonu (Greece)
    Zhang, Baichun(China)

9. Chinese philosophy
    I.Pre-Qin philosophy
        Chairs
        Li, Cunshan (China)
        Wang, Bo (China)
    II.Philosophy from Han to Qing 
        Chairs  
       Cheng, Chung-ying (China/USA)
    III.Modern Chinese philosophy
        Chairs
        Carine Defoort (Belgium)
        Gan, Chunsong (China)
    IV.Contemporary Chinese philosophy
         Chairs
        John Makeham (Australia)
        Huang, Yong (Hong Kong, China)
        Hu, Jun (China)

10. Christian philosophy
    Chairs
    Oliver Davies (UK)
    He, Guanghu (China)
    William Sweet (Canada)
    Zhuo, Xinping (China)

11. Comparative philosophy
    Chairs
    Heisook Kim (Korea)
    Nicholas Bunnin (UK)
    Takahiro Nakajima (Japan)
    Meng, Qingnan (China)

12. Conceptual history
    
Chairs
   
  Li Meng (China)

13. Confucian philosophy
    Chairs
   
Chen,Shaoming (China)
    Cheng, Chung-yi (Hong Kong,China)
    Alfredo Co (Philippines)   
    Yao, Xinzhong (China)
   

14. Contemporary philosophy
    Chairs
    Luca Maria Scarantino (Italy)
    Xie, Dikun (China)
   

15. Contemporary philosophies in China
    Chairs
   
He,Lai (China)
    Huang, Yusheng (China)
    Wu, Genyou (China)

16. Cosmopolitanism
    Chairs
    Noriko Hashimoto (Japan)
   
Peter Kemp  (Denmark)
    Cong, Riyun (China)

17. Daoist philosophy
    Chairs
    Chen, Xia (China)   
    Vladimir Maliavine (Russia/ChineseTaipei)
    Hans-Georg Möller (Germany)
    Zheng, Kai (China)

18. East Asian and South-East Asian philosophies
    Chairs
    Ken-ichi Sasaki (Japan)
    Pham Van Duc (Vietnam)
    Rainier Ibana (Philippines)
    Li, Suping (China)
   Zhang, Xuezhi (China)

19. Environmental philosophy   
     Chairs
     Yang, Tongjin (China)

20. Ethics
    Chairs
    Ruben Apressyan (Russia)
    Fan, Heping (China)
    Takeshi Oba (Japan)
    Harun Tepe (Turkey)
    Xu, Xiangdong (China)

21. Ethics in research
    Chairs
    Riccardo Pozzo (Italy)
    Zhai, Xiaomei (China)
   Zhang, Liuhua (China)

22. Existential Philosophy
    Chairs
    Zhai Xiaomin (中国)
    Zhang, Rulun (China)

23. Experimental Philosophy
     Chairs
   
Zhu,Jing(China)
    Mei, Jianhua (China)

24. History of Analytic Philosophy
    Chairs
    Michael Beaney (UK)   
    Robert Howell (USA)
    Jiang, Yi (China)
    Li, Guoshan (China)   
    Diana Pérez (Argentina)

25. History of philosophy
    Chairs
    Jean Ferrari (France)
    Gian Enrico Paganini (Italy)
    Julia Siniokaya (Russia)
    Marina Bykova (Russia)
    Wu, Zengding (China)
    Marina Bykova (Russia)

26. Humanism and post-humanism
    Chairs
    Sigridur Thorgeirsdóttir (Iceland)
    Maurizio Ferraris (Italy)
    Shang, Xinjian (China)
    Sangkyu Shin (Korea)

27. Human rights
    Chairs
    Anat Biletzki (Israel)
    Ioanna Kuçuradi (Turkey)
    Gan, Shaoping (China)

28. Indian philosophies
    Chairs
    Vrinda Dalmiya (India)
    Viktoria Lysenko (Russia)
    Zhang, Fenglei (China)

29. Intercultural philosophy
    Chairs
    Riccardo Pozzo (Italy)
    Marietta Stepanyants (Russia)
    William Sweet (Canada)
    Edward Demenchonok (USA)
    Kwang Sun Joo (Korea)
    Yang, Huilin (China)

30. Islamic philosophy
    Chairs
    Gholamreza A'avani (Iran)
    Tamara Albertini (Switzerland)
    Andrey Smirnov (Russia)
    Yang, Guiping (China)

31. Jewish philosophy   
    Chairs
    Fu, Youde (China)
    Mauro Zonta (Italy)

32. Latin-American philosophy
    Chairs
    Lourdes Velázquez (Mexico)   
    Huang, Xiang (China)

33. Logic
    Chairs
    Oswaldo Chateaubriand (Brazil)
    Wang, Yanjing (China)
    Liu, Xinwen (China)

34. Marxist philosophy
    Chairs
    Ma, Junfeng (China)
    Tom Rockmore (USA/China)
    Wu, Xiangdong (China)
    Wang, Xinsheng (China)
   
Wei, Xiaoping (China)
    Yang, Haifeng (China)


35. Medical ethics
    Chairs
    Michael Yechiel Barilan (Israel)
    Godfrey Tangwa (Cameroon)
   Cong, Yali (China)

36. Medieval philosophy   
    Chairs
    Riccardo Fedriga (Italy)
    Liu, Sumin (China)
    Wu, Tianyue ( China)

37. Metaphilosophy
    Chairs
    Stelios Virvidakis (Greece)
    Han, Donghui (China)

38. Metaphysics
    Chairs
    Bartholomew Abanuka (Nigeria)
    Han, Linhe (China)

39. Mystical traditions in philosophy
    Chairs
    Dermot Moran (Ireland)
    Gholamreza A'avani (Iran)
    Semih Ceyhan (Turkey)

40. Moral psychology
    Chairs
   
Yuan, Cheng (China)

    Anthony Hatzimoysis (Greece)

41. Ontology
    Chairs
    Song, Jijie (China)
    Peter Simons (Ireland)

42. Phenomenology
    Chairs
    Julia Jansen (Belgium)
    Liu, Zhe (China)
    Vladimir Mironov (Russia)
    Junichi Murata (Japan)
    Yu,Chungchi (Chinese Taipei)

43. Philosophical anthropology
    Chairs
    Giuseppe D'Anna (Italy)
 
   Wolfgang Kaltenbacher (Austria)
  Zhang, Wei(China)

44. Philosophical counseling and therapy
    Chairs
    Peter Harteloh (Netherlands)
    Liu, Xiaoting (China)

45. Philosophical hermeneutics
    Chairs
    Jeff Malpas (Australia)
    Igor Anatolyevich Mikhaylov (Russia)
    Andrei Wiercinski (Poland)
    Sun, Zhouxing (China)

46. Philosophical issues about race   
    Chairs
     Liu, Chengyou (China)

47. Philosophy and cinema
    Chairs
    Ludwig Nagl (Austria)
    Giovanni Scarafile (Italy)
    Yu, Zhejun (China)

48. Philosophy and linguistics
    Chairs
    Robert May (USA)
    Francis Y.  Lin (China)

49. Philosophy and literature
    Chairs
    Tanella Boni (Ivory Coast)
    Leonard Harris (USA)
    Sergey Nickolsky (Russia)
    Zhang, Haojun (China)

50. Philosophy and popular culture
    Chairs
    Maija Kule (Latvia)
   Liu, Yuedi(China)
    Carlin Romano (USA)

51. Philosophy and oral traditions
     Chairs
     
Zeng, Yi (China)

52. Philosophy and psychoanalysis
    Chairs
    Pavel Gurevich (Russia)
    Ju, Fei (China)

53. Philosophy at the margins
    Chairs
    Francesco Coniglione (Italy)   
    Xia, Ying (China)

54. Philosophy for children
    Chairs
    Philip Cam (Australia)
    Larisa Retyunskikh (Russia)
    Pan,Xiaohui (Chinese Taipei)

55. Philosophy of action
    Chairs
    Helen Lauer (Tanzania/USA)
    Francisco Naishtat (Argentina)
    Tang, Refeng (China)
    Yu, Zhenhua (China)

56. Philosophy of architecture
     Chairs
     Hansmichael Hohenegger (Italy)
     Zheng, Xin (China)

57. Philosophy of argumentation
    Chairs
    Zhao, Tingyang (China)
    Maria Baghramian (Ireland) 

58. Philosophy of artificial intelligence
    Chairs
   
Jeffrey White (Korea)

    Xu, Yingjin (China)

59. Philosophy of cognitive neurosciences   
    Chairs
    Shaun Gallagher (USA)   
    Li, Hengwei (China)

60. Philosophy of communication
    Chairs
    Cao, Weidong (China)
    Luciano Floridi (UK)

61. Philosophy of culture
    Chairs
    Paul-Christian Kiti (Bénin)
    Mo,Weimin (China)
    Ouyang,Kang (China)

62. Philosophy of death
    Chairs
    Mogobe B. Ramose (South Africa)(South Africa)
    Masaki Ichinose (Japan)
    Fang, Xianghong (China)

63. Philosophy of development
    Chairs
    Valentina Fedotova (Russia)
    Feng, Ziyi (China)
    Yuann, Jeu-jeng (China)

64. Philosophy of economics   
    Chairs
    Zhang, Xiong (China)

65. Philosophy of education
    Chairs
    Betül Çotuksöken (Turkey)
    Lu, Jierong (China)

66. Philosophy of family
    Chairs
   
Zhu, Gang(China)

67. Philosophy of food
    Chairs
    Hansmichael Hohenegger (Italy)
    Tian, Song(China)

68. Philosophy of gender
    Chairs
    Tetsuya Kono (Japan)   
    Sachiko Murata (Japan)
    Tuija Pulkkinen (Finland)
    Hülya Simga (Turkey)
    Ouyang, Qian (China)

69. Philosophy of globalization
    Chairs
    Mislav Kukoc (Croatia)
    Alexander Chumakov (Russia)
    Valerio Rocco Lozano (Spain)
    Zhao, Dunhua(China)

70. Philosophy of history
    Chairs
    Herta Nagl-Docekal (Austria)
    Lino Veljak (Croatia)
    Cheng, Guangyun (China)

71. Philosophy of indigenous cultures
    Chairs
    Pascah Mungwini (Zimbabwe)
    Mi,Chien-kuo (Chinese Taipei)

72. Philosophy of information and digital culture
    Chairs
    George Leaman (USA)   
    Liu, Gang(China)

73. Philosophy of language
   
Chairs
   
Li, Qilin (China)

74. Philosophy of law
    Chairs
    Wen, Bing (China)
    Didier Mineur (France)
    Gülriz Uygur (Turkey)

75. Philosophy of liberation
    Chairs
    Gu, Su (China)
    Lutz Alexander Keferstein Caballero (Mexico)

76. Philosophy of logic   
    Chairs
    
Xing, Taotao(China)

77. Philosophy of mathematics
    Chairs
    Peter Clark (UK)
    Hao, Zhaokuan(China)
    Ye, Feng(China) 
  
78. Philosophy of mind   
    Chairs
    Liu, Xiaoli(China)
    Zdravko Radman (Croatia)
    Suzanna Schellenberg (USA)

79. Philosophy of music
    Chairs
   
Yang, Yandi(China)

80. Philosophy of nature
    Chairs
    Suzanne Lettow (Germany)
    Demetra Sfendoni-Mentzou (Greece)
    Wu, Guosheng(China)

81. Philosophy of physics
    Chairs
    Michel Bitbol (France)
    Gui, Qiquan (China)
    Liu, Chuang (China/USA)
    Wan, Xiaolong (China)

82. Philosophy of religion
    Chairs
    David Schrader (USA)
    Ivan Kaltchev (Bulgaria)
    Zhang, Zhigang (China)
    Hao, Changchi (China)

83. Philosophy of science
    Chairs
    Evandro Agazzi (Italy)
    Vasso Kindi (Greece)
    Yin, Jie (China)
    Huang, Huaxin (China)

84. Philosophy of sex and love   
    Chairs
    Supakwadee Amatayakul (Thailand)
    Tang, Mingjie (China)

85. Philosophy of sport
    Chairs
    Francisco Javier Lopez Frias (USA)

86. Philosophy of technology
    Chairs
    Chen, Fan (China)
    Duan, Weiwen (China)
    Xia, Baohua (China)

87. Philosophy of the axial age
    Chairs
    Tomoko Iwasawa (Japan)
    Franco Montanari (Italy)
    Helmut Wautischer (USA)   
    Jin, Xiping (China)

88. Philosophy of the body
    Chairs
    Zhang, Zailin (China)
    Sigridur Thorgeirsdóttir (Iceland)

89. Philosophy of the human and social sciences
    Chairs
   
Zhang, Qingxiong (China)

 90. Philosophy of the life sciences
     Chairs
    John Symons (Ireland)
    Tian, Haiping (China)
    Boris Yudin (Russia)

91. Philosophy of values
    Chairs
    John Abbarno (USA)
    Wang, Chengbing (China)

92. Political philosophy
    Chairs
    Gabriel Vargas Lozano (Mexico)
    Pavo Barišic (Croatia)
    Jon Mandle (USA)
    Chen, Jianhong (China)

93. Postmodernism
    Chairs
    Didier Deleule (France)
    Wang, Heng (China)

94. Renaissance and early modern philosophy
    Chairs
    Wenchao Li (Germany)
    Marta Fattori (Italy)
    Emilio Mazza (Italy)
    Kiyoshi Sakai (Japan)
    Zhou, Xiaoliang (China)

95. Russian philosophy
    Chairs
    Evert van der Zweerde (Netherlands)
   
Boris Pruzinin (Russia)
    Xu, Fenglin (China)

96. Social philosophy
    Chairs
    William L. McBride (USA)
    Zhu, Hongwen (China)

97. Sociology of philosophy 
    Chairs
    
He, Xirong (China)

98. Teaching philosophy;
    Chairs
   
Werner Busch (Germany)
    Joseph A. Murphy (USA)
     Li, Zhongwei (China)


99. Theories of knowledge and epistemology
    Chairs
  
  Günter Abel(Germany)
    Chen, Jiaming (China)   
    Stella Villarmea (Spain)