Home>

Invited Sessions

  Invited Session  


1.The Imagination:Productive,Creative,and Social

Participants
John Krummel (USA)
Eric Nelson (Hong Kong China)
Saulius, Geniusas (Hong Kong China)
Suzi Adams (Australia)

2.Evidence

Chair
Susanna Schellenberg (USA)
Participants
Alex Byrne (USA)
Megan Feeney (USA)
Neil Mehta (USA)

3.Spatial Perception

Chair
Margarita Vázquez Campos (Spain)
Participants
Susanna Schellenberg (USA)
Christopher Peacocke (USA)

4.Perceptual Particularity

Chair
Marietta Stepanyants (Russia)
Participants
John Campbell (USA)
Jeff Speaks (USA)

5.Appearance Properties

Chair
Susanna Schellenberg (USA)
Participants
Brian McLaughlin (USA)
Christopher Hill (USA)
Nico Orlandi (USA)

6.Disagreement,Difference,And Dissent

Participants
Allan Hazlett (USA)
Gaile Polhaus (USA)
Will Zhang Chen (Singapore)

7.On Points of view

Chair
Margarita Vázquez Campos (Spain)
Participants
Juan José Colomina Alminana (USA)
Modesto Gomez Alonso (UK)
Steven Hales (USA)
Antti Hautamäki (Finland)
Antonio Manuel Liz Gutiérrez (Spain)
José Luis Zalabardo García Muros (UK)

8.Learning To Be Human Interculturally:The Role of Open Access

Chair
Marietta Stepanyants (Russia)
Participants
Massimo Dell’Utri (Italy)
Amy Donahue (USA)
Monika Kirloskar-Steinbach (Germany)
Riccardo Pozzo (Italy)

9.Hermeneutics and Chinese Philosophy I

Chair
Woo Li (China)
Participants
Chung-ying Cheng (USA)
Michael Forster (Germany)
Yongjun Fu (China)
Song Pan (China)

10.Hermeneutics and Chinese Philosophy II

Chair
Chung-ying Cheng (USA)
Participants
Guido Kreis (Denmark)
Friederike Assandri (Germany)
Shucheng Xiang (Germany)
Andrew Fuyarchuk (Canda)

11.Confucianism as a Comprehensive Theory of Life,Humanity,Knowledge and Practicality

Chair
Chung-ying Cheng (USA)
Participants
Anze Li (China)
Peimin Ni (China)
Stephen Pamquist (Hong Kong China)

12.The Comparative and Continental Philosophy Circle

Chair
Andrew Whitehead (USA)
Participants
David Jones (USA)
Martin Schonfeld (USA)

13.Confucian Self-Cultivation as a Path Towards Being Human Conceptions Related to National,Global,and Human Security

Chair
Elizabeth Woo Li (China)
Participants
Caroline Ting (Brazil)
Oleg Kocherov (Russia)
Gonzalo Gamarra Jordan (Spain)
Anastasia Politova (Russia)
Martyna Świątczak-Borowy (Poland)
Urbano Rodrigues (USA)

14.The Question of The Subjectivity :Historical and Contemporary Perspectives

Chair
Tom Rockmore (China)
Participants
Vladislav Lektorsky (Russia)
Marina Bykova (Russia)
Hans Lenk (Germany)

15.Pilosophizing Gender:Women and Patriarchy in Asian Society and History

Chair
Heisook Kim (Korea)
Participants
Mayuko Huehara (Japan)
Jin Y. Park (USA)
Shiu-Ching Wu (Taiwan Chin)

16.What Does It Mean to Be Human in The Pragmatist Tradition

Chair
Heikki J. Koskinen (Finland)
Sami Philstrom (Finland)
Participants
Lyuba Bugaeva (Russia)
Nora Horvath (Hungary)
Jacqueline Kegley (USA)
Dorota Koczanowicz (Poland)
Leszek Koczanowicz (Poland)
Daniel Pinkas (Switzerland)
Richard Rubin (USA)
John Ryder (Malta)
Kenneth Stikkers (USA)
Emil Visnovsky (Slovakia)

17.History of Women Philosophers and Scientists (Part I)

Participants
Ruth Hagengruber (Germany)
Mary Ellen Waithe (USA)
Gianenrico Paganini (Italy)

18.History of Women Philosophers(Part II) : Europe and Beyond

Participants
Ruth Hagengruber (Germany)
Karen Green (Australia)
Kateryna Karpenko (Ukraine)

19.Doing Philosophy Comparatively: How to Look at Distinct Approaches in Philosophy and Society

Participants
Bo Mou (USA)
Linhe Han (China)
Soraj Hongladarom (Thailand)
Wei Sun (China)
Ralph Weber (Switzerland)

20.The Anthropocene and the Human Turn

Participants
Sverre Raffnsøe (Denmark)
Lynne Huffe (USA)
Rebecca Comay (Canada)

21.Systemic Thinking

Chair
Evandro Agazzi (Italy)
Participants
Itala D’Ottaviano (Brazil)
Viacheslav Stepin (Russia)
Lucia Ulivi (Italy)

22.Philosophy, Culture, and Civil Society. An Indian Perspective

Participants
S.R. Bhatt (India)
R.C. Pradhan (India)
Sreekala Nair (India)
Shri Ram Madhav (India)
William Sweet (Canada)
Thic Nhat Tu (Vietnam)

23.Cultural Violence Versus a Culture of Peace

Chair
Edward Demenchonok (USA)
Participants
Marietta Stepanyants (Russia)
Fred Dallmayr (USA)
Peimin Ni (China)
Eduardo Mendieta (USA)
David Rasmussen (USA)

24.La Philosophie et ses Mutations Théoriques, ?pistémologiques et Méthodologiques. Impact sur les Sciences Sociales en Afrique

Chair
David Rasmussen (USA)
Participants
Nkolo Foé (Cameroon)
Godwin Murunga (Senegal)
Steven Robins (South Africa)
Lansana Keita (Gambia)
Paul Tiyambe Zeleza (Kenya)
Kwame Henry Dougan (Ghana)
Tanella Boni (Ivory Coast)
Bonaventure Mve Ondo (Gabon)
Achille Mbembe (South Africa)
Charles Binam Bikoï (Cameroon)
Lucien Ayissi (Cameroon)
Léon-Marie Nkolo Ndjodo (Cameroon)
Paulin J. Hountondji (Benin)
Sylvain Lebeyina Ngah (Cameroon)
Souleymane Bachir Diagne (Senegal)
Mamadou Diouf (Senegal)
Boaventura de Sousa Santos (Portugal)
Charles Romain Mbele (Cameroon)
Jean-Loup Amselle (France)
Ralph Weber (Switzerland)
Jean-Bernard Ouédraogo (Burkina Faso)
Francis Nyamnjoh (South Africa)
Adama Samassékou (Mali)
Valentin Mudimbe (DR Congo)
Paulo Vinicius Baptista da Silva (Brazil)
Eduardo Oliveira (Brazil)
Luis Thiago Freire Dantas (Brazil)
Adilbenia Machado (Brazil)
Yujiao Jiang (China)
Elisio Macamo (Switzerland)

25.Solidarity, Communal Identity, Linguistic Encounters. Theorizing Social Experience in Feminist Phenomenology and Borderland Aesthetics

Participants
Barbara Fultner (USA)
Mariana Ortega (USA)
Beata Stawarska (USA)

26.Emotions in Epistemology

Participants
Michael Brady (UK)
Robert Cowan (UK)
J. Adam Carter (UK)
Lani Watson (UK)

27.The Epistemology of Understanding and Know How

Participants
Georgi Gardiner (UK)
Stephen Grimm (USA)
Xingming Hu (China)
Raphael van Riel (Germany)

28.Non-Violence as Overriding Principle in Gandhian Thought

Participants
R.C. Sinha (India)
Rama Krishna Rao (India)
Bhuvan Chandel (India )
S.K. Kim (S. Korea)
Fred Dallmayr (USA)
Marietta Stepanyants (Russia)

29.Heidegger on Truth and Justice 1

Chair
Qinghua Zhu (China)
Participants
Joseph Cohen (Ireland)
Xiping Jin (China)
Raphael Zagury-Orly (Israel)

30.Heidegger on Truth and Justice 2

Chair
Qinghua Zhu (China)
Participants
Junye Wu (Taiwan China)
Mao Zhu (China)
Zhaoyong Li (China)

31.LOOKING AT OUR WORLD IN THE SECOND DECADE OF THE 21ST CENTURY

Chair
Ioanna Kucuradi (Turkey)
Participants
Anat Biletzki (Israel)
Chun Lin (China)
Gülriz Uygur (Turkey)
Hülya Şimga (Turkey)

32.ASIAN PERSPECTIVES OF PEACE

Participants
S.R. Bhatt (India)
Xirong He (China)
Hu Yeping (USA)
Rajaneesh Kumar Shukla (India)
Rama Rao Pappu (India)
Yagneswara Sastry (India)
Balaganapathi Devarakonda (India)

33.PHILOSOPHICAL BIOETHICS-DIFFERENT CULTURAL PERSPECTIVES ON BIOETHICS

Participants
David Schrader (USA)
Lourdes Velázquez (Mexico)
Noriko Hashimoto (Japan)
Mislav Kukoc (Croatia)
Jacob Dahl Rendtorff (Denmark)

34.AUTHOR-MEETS-CRITICS THE UNITY OF PERCEPTION: CONTENT, CONSCIOUSNESS EVIDENCE, BY SUSANNA SCHELLENBERG

Chair
Neil Mehta (USA)
Participants
Christopher Hill (USA)
Nico Orlandi (USA)
Susanna Schellenberg (USA)

35.COGNITIVE AND PERCEPTUAL CAPACITIES

Chair
Christopher Hill (USA)
Participants
Casey O’Callaghan (USA)
Jacob Beck (USA)
Cathal Madagain (France)

36.THE PHILOSOPHY OF INTEGRATION: CHENG OF ZHONGYONG

Participants
Chung-ying Cheng (USA)
Gyu-Seong Lee (S. Korea)
Yi Guo (China)
Un Sunn Lee (S. Korea)
May Sim (USA)
Suhn-Gyohng Yi (S. Korea)
Seonhee Kim (S. Korea)
Daihyun Chung (S. Korea)

37.THE AESTHETICS OF CITY AND RURAL LIFE

Participants
Jianping Gao (China )
Curtis L. Carter (USA)
Roberto Terrosi (Japan)

38.SOCIAL EPISTEMOLOGY,SOCIAL KNOWLEDGE, AND SOCIAL NORMS

Participants
Peter Graham (USA)
David Henderson (USA)
Klemens Kappel (Denmark)
Mona Simion (UK)
Amy Flowerree (Germany)
Nikolaj Pedersen (S. Korea)

39.SPECIAL SESSION ON PAUL RICCEUR

Participants
Peter Kemp (Denmark )
Uggla Bengt Kristensson (Sweden)
Richard Kearney (USA )
Jacob Dahl Rendtorff (Denmark)
Manuel Dy (Philippines)
Kunitake Ito (Japan)
David Rasmussen (USA)

40.SPECIAL SESSION ON TOMONOBU IMAMICHI

Participants
Peter Kemp (Denmark )
Manuel Dy (Philippines)
Pierre-Antoine Chardel (France)
Bernard Reber (France)
Jacob Dahl Rendtorff (Denmark)
William Sweet (Canada)
Kunitake Ito (Japan)
Takao Aoki (Japan)
Sang-whon Kim (S. Korea)
Maija Kule (Latvia)
Ping Wang (China)

41.SPECIAL SESSION ON ECO-ETHICA

Participants
Peter Kemp (Denmark )
David Rasmussen (USA)
Pierre-Antoine Chardel (France)
Bernard Reber (France)
Jacob Dahl Rendtorff (Denmark)
Uggla Bengt Kristensson (Sweden)

42.HUMANITY AND THE WAY OF POLITICAL POWER: ORIGINS AND IDEALS OF CHINESE GOVERNMENT

Participants
Yunqi Zhang (China)
Naiyang Gan (China)
Jianfeng Ren (China)
Chung-ying Cheng (USA)

43.THE HUMAN IN FEMINIST THEORY

Participants
Stella Villarmea (Spain)
Annemie Halsema (The Netherlands)
Susanne Lettow (Germany)
Mary Ellen Waithe (USA)
Tuija Pulkkinen (Finland)
Karen Green (Australia)
Heisook Kim (Korea)
Xiao Wei (China)

44.A PARADIGM OF INTEGRAL HUMAN DEVELOPMENT IN INDIAN THOUGHT

Participants
Vinay Sahasrabuddhe (India)
Shri Ram Madhav (India)
S.R. Bhatt (India)
R.C. Pradhan (India)
Kusum Jain (India)
Chintamani Malviya (India)
L.P. Singh (India)
K. Gopinathan Pillai (India)
S.S. Rama Rao Pappu (USA)
Hiroshi Marui (Japan)

45.ASIAN PERSPECTIVES OF PEACE

Participants
S.R. Bhatt (India)
Xirong He (China)
Hu Yeping (USA)
Rajaneesh Kumar Shukla (India)
S.S. Rama Rao Pappu (USA)
Yagneswara Sastry (India)
Vikram Singh Sirola (India)
Balaganapathi Devarakonda (India)

46.POSTHUMANISM AND NEUROETHICS

Chair
Lourdes Velázquez (Mexico)
Participants
Pedro Barrajón (Spain)
Alberto Carrara (Italy)
Alex Yeung (USA)

47.TAKING PHILOSOPHY SERIOUSLY: LEARNING TO BE HUMAN THROUGH PHILOSOPHICAL PRACTICE–EASTERN AND WESTERN PERSPECTIVES

Participants
Lydia Amir (Israel)
Young Rhee (S. Korea)
Shanti Barbara Jones (USA)
David Sumiacher (Mexico)

48.HEIDEGGER’S TRUTH AND JUSTICE - I

Participants
Qinghua Zhu (China)
Raphael Zagury-Orly (Israel)
Xiping Jin (China)
Mao Zhu (China)
Zhaoyong Li (China)

49.HEIDEGGER’S TRUTH AND JUSTICE - II

Participants
Junye Wu (Taiwan China)
Joseph Cohen (Ireland)
Zhaoyong Li (China)
Xiping Jin (China)

50.AESTHETIC CONSCIOUSNESS IN EASTERN ASIA

Participants
Fuxing Xue (China)
Tanehisa Otabe (Japan)
Yuedi Liu (China)
Joosik Min (S. Korea)
Takao Aoki (Japan)

51.ART CRITICISM AND AESTHETICS EAST/WEST

Participants
Ken-ichi Sasaki (Japan)
Feng Peng (China)
Curtis Carter (USA)

52.EMBODIED CRITICAL THINKING

Participants
Sigridur Thorgeirsdottir (Iceland)
Björn Thornsteinson (Iceland)
Donata Schoeller (Germany)
Ed Casey (USA)
Mary Jeanne Larrabee (USA)
Claire Petitmengin (France)

53.WITTGENSTEINIAN AND OTHER FORMS OF PHILOSOPHICAL QUIETISM

Participants
Stelios Virvidakis (Greece)
Maria Venieri (Greece)
Yi Jiang (China)
Chryssi Sidiropoulou (Turkey)

54.PHILOSOPHY OF AI–LEARNING TO BE HUMAN WITH INCREASINGLY HUMAN MACHINES

Participants
Karamjit Gill (UK)
Zhouying Jin (China)
Kenichi Uchiyama (Japan)
Peter Boltuc (USA)
Weiwen Duan (China)
Yingjin Xu (China)

55.PHILOSOPHY OF CURRENT MATHEMATICS

Chair
Yanjing Wang (China)
Participants
Colin McLarty (USA)
Zhaokuan Hao (China)
David Corfield (UK)
Jie Liu (China)

56.DIVERSIFYING THE DISCIPLINE IN THE UNITED STATES

Participants
Nancy Tuana (USA)
Eduardo Mendieta (USA)
Robert Bernasconi (USA)
Bret Davis (USA)

57.TEACHING PHILOSOPHY: AN INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVE ON TEACHING PRE-UNIVERSITY PHILOSOPHY

Participants
Joseph A. Murphy (USA)
Bruno Ćurko (Croatia)
Dennis De Gruijter (The Netherlands)
Stephen Miller (USA)
Larisa T. Retyunskikh (Russia)
Jean-Luc Thill (China)

58.GLOBAL WORLD: CLASH OF INTERESTS

Chair
Alexander Chumakov (Russia)
Participants
Anatoly Lazarevich (Belarus)
Ilham Mamedzade (Azerbaidzhan)
William McBride (USA)
Evandro Agazzi (Italy)
Mislav Kukoc (Croatia)
Werner Busch (Germany)
Qinian An (China)
Baichun Zhang (China)
Marina Bykova (Russia)
Khash Erdene (Mongolia)
Vyacheslav Stepin (Russia)
Luca Maria Scarantino (Italy)
Tomás Calvo Marninez (Spain)
Leonid Grinin (Russia)
Andrey Korolev (Russia)
Vladimir Shevchenko (Russia)
Igor Liseev (Russia)
Boris Esenkin (Russia)
Sergio Fokin (Mexico)
Piotr Boltuc (Poland)
Nigina Shermuhamedova (Uzbekistan)
Chunming Zu (China)
Edward Demenchonok (USA)
Thomas Daffern (UK)
Víctor Gómez Pin (Spain)

59.EURASIAN PHILOSOPHY: PAST AND FUTURE

Chair
Andrey Smirnov (Russia)
Participants
Yadviga Yaskevich (Belarus)
Anatoly Zelenkov (Belarus)
Anatoly Lazarevich (Belarus)
Sergey Kolchigin (Kazakhstan)
Ayazhan Sagikyzi (Kazakhstan)
Nataliya Seytahmetova (Kazakhstan)
Galiya Kurmangalieva (Kazakhstan)
Raushan Saltayeva (Kazakhstan)
Sagadi Bulekbakov (Kazakhstan)
Gaziz Telebaev (Kazakhstan)
Yuri Popkov (Russia)
Lubov Chetirova (Russia)
Andrey Znamenski (USA)
Maksim Mikhalev (Russia)

60.DISCOURSE ON CONFUCIAN ENTREPRENEURS 2018: SPIRITUAL HUMANISM AS A WORLD ETHOS FOR GLOBAL BUSINESS

Participants
Jianbao Wang
Jonathan Keir
Luca Maria Scarantino (Italy)
Weiming Tu (China)
Bing Xiang
Zhongqun Mao
Karl Schlecht
Klaus Leisinger
Len Swidler
Bernd Villhauer
Peimin Ni (China)
James Miller
Heping Fan (China)
Jue Wang (China)
Matthias Niedenführ
Mary Evelyn Tucker
Shaotang Guo
Dong Sung Cho
Josef Wieland
Li Zhou (China)
Zhihong Zhang (China)
Representative of Shibusawa Foundation
Yinghua Jiang (China)
Tingtao Niu (China)
Nianbo Wu (China)
Chuanzhi Liu (China)
Jihong Mao (China)
Maoyong Tian (China)
Baobao Zeng (China)
Jie Sun (China)
Shuangqiang Wang (China)
Zhouhong Liu (China)
Wei Chen (China)
Chen Cheng (China)
Yuzhu Shi (China)
Nubo Huang (China)
Qi Xu (China)

61.AN ENCOUNTER OF HUMANISMS BETWEEN EUROPE AND CHINA IN MATTEO RICCI'S HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE (1582-1610)

Participants
Filippo Mignini (Italy)
Supakwadee Amatayakul (Thailand)
Ambrogio Selusi (Italy)
Ping Huang (China)

62.MATTEO RICCI: A HUMANIST JESUIT IN CHINA. CURRENT FECUNDITY OF A THOUGHT

Participants
Carla Danani (Italy)
Marco Buzzoni (Italy)
Donatella Pagliacci (Italy)
Xiaoting Liu (China)

63.LA LAICIDAD EN DISPUTA: MIRADAS DESDE LA FILOSOFIA Y LA EDUCACION

Participants
Andrea Díaz Genis (Uruguay)
Leticia Camejo (Uruguay)
Beatriz Medina (Uruguay)
Nelson Villareal (Uruguay)

64.PHILOSOPHICAL REFLECTION ON THE DIALOGUE OF WORLD RELIGIONS

Chair
Zhigang Zhang (China)
Participants
Tiziana Lippiello (Italy)
Robin Wang (USA)
Thomas In-Sing Leung (Canada)
Diane Burdette Obenchain (USA)

65.TRUTHMAKING

Chair
Chuang Ye (China)
Participants
Kit Fine (USA)
Stephen Yablo (USA)

66.THE BUDDHIST PERSPECTIVE OF MIND AND LANGUAGE

Chair
Song Wang (China)
Participants
Jowita Kramer (Germany)
Roy Tzohar (Israel)

67.PRINCIPLES OF JUSTICE IN A CHANGING WORLD ORDER

Chair
Shuifa Han (China)
Participants
Stefan Gosepath (Germany)
Vicki Lee Mahaffey (USA)
Thomas Pogge (Germany)
David Johnston (USA)
Henry S. Richardson (USA)

68.WITTGENSTEIN AND THE NORMATIVITY

Chair
Linhe Han (China)
Participants
Hans Sluga (USA)
Ruth Chang (USA)
Donghui Han (China)

69.PHENOMENOLOGY AND PHILOSOPHY OF ART

Chair
Xiaomeng Ning (China)
Participants
Mauro Carbone (France)
Jean-Claude Gens (France)
Po-shan Leung (HongKong China)
Kwok-ying Lau (HongKong China)
Kuan-min Huang (Taipei China)
Gongkai Pan (China)
Yubing Shen (China)

70.CROSS-CULTURAL AND INTER-LINGUAL ZHUANGZI STUDY

Chair
Kai Zheng (China)
Participants
Guying Chen (China)
Kristofer Marinus Schipper (France)
Günter Hermann Wohlfart (Germany)
Brook A. Ziporyn (Germany)
Jean François Billeter (Switzerland)
Fabian Heubel (Taiwan China)
Tomohisa Ikeda (Japan)
Ming-chao Lin (Taipei China)
Hsi-san Lai (Taipei China)
Yun Chen (China)
Meihua Guo (China)
Yubin Wang (China)

71.MARXIST PHILOSOPHY IN NEW ERA:THE SEMINAR TO COMMEMORATE THE 200TH BIRTHDAY OF KARL MARX

Chair
Ziyi Feng (China)
Participants
Zhengyu Sun (China)
Xiaoming Wu (China)
Geng Yang (China)
Xueming Chen (China)
Deshun Li (China)
Lixin Hao (China)
Xinyan Wang (China)
Ping He (China)
Nanshi Wang (China)
Mengwei Yan (China)
Shumei Li (China)
Xinsheng Wang (China)
Jingyuan Li (China)
Weihang Cui (China)
Ping Ren (China)
Litian Sun (China)
Ouyang Kang (China)
Xiong Zhang (China)
Pinyue Lu (China)
Zhengdong Tang (China)
Xiangdong Wu (China)
Lixin Chen (China)
Hui Sun (China)
Jianying Zhao (China)
Xiaoxiao Li (China)
Haifeng Wang (China)
Chuanjin Jian (China)
Honglian Jia (China)
Huizhen Huang (China)
Shanchao Wang (China)
Wei Kong (China)
Wenge Li (China)
Jieping Bo (China)
Jianwen Cao (China)
Jifu Yuan (China)

72.MORAL CULTIVATION AS HERMENEUTIC OF DAO: PRACTICAL TESTIMONY AND EDUCATION

Chair
Shui Chuen Lee (Taiwan China)
Participants
Shui Chuen Lee (Taiwan China)
Waiying Wong (Hong Kong)
Chao-hwei Shih (Taiwan China)
Shing-Kuang Shih (Taiwan China)
Honchung Wong (Taiwan China)
Ming-Sgu Lee (Taiwan China)
Mei-Hua Chin (Taiwan China)
I-Xuan Chong (Hong Kong)

73.PATIENT-PHYSICIAN RELATION IN MUTI-PERPECTIVES: INTERACTION OF BIOETHICAL VIEWS OF CONFUICANISM, BUDDHISM AND THE WEST

Chair
Shui Chuen Lee (Taiwan China)
Participants
Honchung Wong (Taiwan China)
Yu-shuang Hsiao (Taiwan China)
Zhao Liang Shih (Taiwan China)
Kuei-Lien Lin (Taiwan China)
Kouy Bunrong (Cambodia)
Tsui-Wen Hsu (Taiwan China)
Zhenxu Zhang (China)