Home>

Society Sessions

  Society Sessions  

1.Afro-Asian Philosophy Association
AAPA
TBA

2.Asociación Filosófica del Caribe Colombiano

AFCA
Networks & International Collaboration of the AFCA
Participants
Eduardo Bermúdez Barrera (Colombia)
Numas Armando Gil Olivera (Colombia)
René J. Campis C. (Colombia)
Luis Eduardo Dávila Solana

3.Mexican Association of Philosophy

AFM
Pluralidad, justicia y democracia. desde iberoamérica
Participants
Ambrosio Velasco Gómez
Raul Alcalá
Mariflor Aguilar Rivero
Elisabetta Di Castro

4.Mexican Association of Philosophy

AFM
Epistemología y ciencias cognitivas. en el contexto mexicano
Participants
Mónica Ramírez Solís
Humberto González Galván
Gabriel Gaytán Ariza
Saúl Sarabia
Paola Hernández Chávez
Jonatan García Campos
Zenorina Díaz Gómez

5.Mexican Association of Philosophy

AFM
Bioética, tecnología y sociedad
Participants
Paulina Rivero Weber
Aurora Alba Leticia Pérez Ruiz
Jorge Enrique Linares Salgado

6.Mexican Association of Philosophy

AFM
Filosofía mexicana e iberoamericana
Participants
Luis Eduardo Primero Rivas
Amalia Xochitl López Molina
Manuel Velázquez Mejía
Juan José Láriz Durón

7.Mexican Association of Philosophy

AFM
Filosofar en México: logica, ontologia y educación
Participants
José de Lira Bautista
José Luis Cisneros
Gabriel Vargas Lozano (Mexico)
Juan Manuel Campos Benítez

8.Association for the Philosophy of Mathematical Practice

APMP
Some Uses of Diagrams in Mathematical Practice
Participants
Silvia De Toffoli
Danielle Macbeth
Cathy Legg
Colin McLarty (USA)

9.Society of Christian Philosophers

SCP
Alternative Conceptions of Faith
Chair
Andrew Chignell
Participants
Finlay Malcolm
Ravit Dotan
Elizabeth Jackson
Daniel McKaughan
Michael Pace
Rebecca Chan

10.Danish Philosophical Association


Philosophy in Denmark in the 21st Century: Local Identity vs. Global Outlook
Participants
Peter Kemp (Denmark )
Søren Brier
David Rasmussen (USA)
Oliver Kauffmann
Jacob Dahl Rendtorff (Denmark)
Asger Sørensen (Denmark)

11.Filosofisk Forum


The Ethics of Sustainability
Participants
Peter Kemp (Denmark )
Asger Sørensen (Denmark)
Jacob Dahl Rendtorff (Denmark)

12.The Friedrich Nietzsche Society

FNS
The Future of Nietzsche Studies: East and West
Participants
Rebecca Bamford
Allison Merrick
Graham Parkes (Scotland)
Daniel Coyle
Koenraad Elst
Daniel Conway
Helmut Heit
Manuel Dries
Mingfeng Yu
Qianfan Zhao

13.International Association of Japanese Philosophy

IAJP
Nishida Kitarō’s philosophy of Acting-Intuition and Its Possibility as Performance Philosophy
Chair
Andrea Altobrando
Participants
Mayuko Uehara
Rolf Elberfeld
Elisabeth Belgrano
Ami Skånberg Dahlstedt

14.International Association of Japanese Philosophy

IAJP
Philosophy of Translation in East Asian Context
Chair
John Krummel (USA)
Participants
Mayuko Uehara
Jin Y. Park (USA)
Andrea Altobrando

15.International Association of Japanese Philosophy

IAJP
Contemporary (Post-War) Japanese Philosophy
Chair
Cheung Ching Yuen
Participants
John Krummel (USA)
Nobuo Kazashi (Japan)
Mao Naka
Mayuko Uehara

16.International Association of Japanese Philosophy

IAJP
The Philosophy of Time in Modern Japanese Thought –– Nishida Kitarō, Tanabe Hajime and Kuki Syūzō
Chair
Mayuko Uehara
Participants
Yosuke Takehana
Hironobu Ōta
Simon Ebersolt

17.International Association of Japanese Philosophy

IAJP
Philosophy of Pilgrimage and Japanese Culture
Chair
Chinping Liao
Participants
Cheung Ching Yuen
Keiichi Noe
Gereon Kopf (Germany)

18.International Association of Japanese Philosophy

IAJP
Practices and Disciplines of Indeterminacy as Seen from Japanese Philosophy and Neuroscience
Chair
Leah Kalmanson
Participants
Nobuo Kazashi (Japan)
Jan Lauwereyns
Anton Luis Sevilla

19.International Association of Japanese Philosophy

IAJP
The Depth of Human Becoming and Transformation: Views from Japanese Philosophy and Philosophy of Education
Chair
Leah Kalmanson
Participants
Gregory Moss
Honoka Ômochi
Anton Luis Sevilla

20.International Association of Japanese Philosophy

IAJP
Imagining a Better World through Japanese Philosophies
Chair
Anton Luis Sevilla
Participants
Bret Davis (USA)
Leah Kalmanson
Sarah Mattice
Aaron Creller

21.The International Association of Women Philosophers

IAPH
The Future of Women in Philosophy: The Strengths Of Being Together
Participants
Stella Villarmea (Spain)
Annemie Halsema (The Netherlands)
Susanne Lettow (Germany)
Mary Ellen Waithe (USA)
Tuija Pulkkinen (Finland)
Karen Green (Australia)
Heisook Kim (Korea)
Xiao Wei (China)

22.International Association for the Philosophy of Sport

IAPS
Sport and the Meaning of Life
Participants
Takayuki Hata
Hu Tien-Mei
Jesús Ilundáin Agurruza
Yunus Tuncel (Turkey)
Francisco Javier López Frías

23.International Association for the Study of Controversies

IASC
The Role of Controversies in Philosophy. Past, present, future
Participants
Giovanni Scarafile (Italy)
Marcelo Dascal
Leah Gruenpeter Gold
Pierluigi Barrotta
Roberto Gronda
Yaron Senderowicz
Roberto Greco

24.International Institute of Philosophy

IIP
TBA

25.International Plato Society

IPS
Plato and Learning to Be Human

26.International Society for Chinese Philosophy

ISCP
Chinese Philosophy, from the Past to the Future-Day1-1
Participants
Puqun LI (Canada)
May Sim (USA)
Kai Wang (China)
Chi-Shing Chen (Taiwan China)

27.International Society for Chinese Philosophy

ISCP
Chinese Philosophy, from the Past to the Future-Day1-2
Participants
Douglas L. Berger (Netherlands)
Roy Tseng (Taiwan China)
Tzuli Chang (China)
Carl Joseph Helsing (USA)

28.International Society for Chinese Philosophy

ISCP
Chinese Philosophy, from the Past to the Future-Day1-3
Participants
Xinyan Jiang (USA)
Yao-Cheng Chang (Belgium)
Rina Marie Camus (Hong Kong)
Philipp Renninger

29.International Society for Chinese Philosophy

ISCP
Chinese Philosophy, from the Past to the Future-Day1-4
Participants
Ranjoo Herr (USA)
Ann Pang-White (USA)
Lili Zhang (China)
Yuanfang Dai (USA)

30.International Society for Chinese Philosophy

ISCP
Chinese Philosophy, from the Past to the Future-Day2-1
Participants
Carine Defoort (Belgium)
Attilio Andreini (Italy)
Jongchul Park (Belgium)
Abigail Wang (Belgium)

31.International Society for Chinese Philosophy

ISCP
Chinese Philosophy, from the Past to the Future-Day2-2
Participants
Liangjian Liu (China)
Dawid Rogacz (Poznan)
Feng Tian (China)
Nicholas Brasovan (USA)
Jeeloo Liu (USA)

32.International Society for Chinese Philosophy

ISCP
Chinese Philosophy, from the Past to the Future-Day2-3
Participants
Heawon Choi (Canada)
Jinli He (USA)
Rafal Banka (Poland)
Yaonan Zhang (China)

33.International Society for Chinese Philosophy

ISCP
Chinese Philosophy, from the Past to the Future-Day2-4
Participants
Geir Sigurðsson (Iceland)
Jaeyong Song (Canada)
Guo Wu (USA)
Chi-Fang Tseng (Taiwan China)

34.International Society of Metaphysics

ISM
Human Existence and the Meaningful World
Chair
Zhenhua Yu (China)
Participants
Guorong Yang (China )
Michael Slote (USA)
Vincent Shen (Canada )
Anthony Carroll
Joao J. Vila-Cha
Jean-Michel Roy (France)

35.International Society for Universal Dialogue

ISUD
Learning to be Human through Dialogue and Conversation
Participants
Charles Brown
Emiliya Tajsina (Russia)
Robert E. Allinson
Jihua Hu (China)
Kevin M. Brien
Jonathan Okeke-Mpi Chimakonam
Manjulika Ghosh (India)
Victor J. Krebs
Jingzhao Liu (China)
Jie Guo (China)

36.International Society for Value Inquiry

ISVI
Valuing Philosophy and Human Fulfillment
Participants
TranVan Doan (Vietnam)
Lydia Amir (Israel)
John G. Abbarno (USA)

37.International Society for Value Inquiry

ISVI
Ethical Judgment, Laws and Rules
Participants
Lydia Amir (Israel)
Jure Zavrov
Jesse Taylor

38.International Society for Value Inquiry

ISVI
Learning to Be Human- Philosophy and Machines
Participants
Ruth Lucier
Patricia Anne Murphy
Piotr Boltuc (Poland)

39.International Society for Value Inquiry

ISVI
Vulnerability and Autonomy
Participants
Jesse Taylor
Supakwadee Amatayakul (Thailand)
Carla Danani (Italy)

40.International Society for Value Inquiry

ISVI
Happiness, Humor and Objective Value
Participants
Jialian Li (China)
Jiang Chang (China)
Yuanyuan Zhang

41.International Society for Value Inquiry

ISVI
Determinism, Justice, and Caring Democracy
Participants
TranVan Doan (Vietnam)
Lijun Yuan
James Miller

42.International Society for Value Inquiry

ISVI
Values, Meaning and Dignity of Humanity
Participants
Víctor Gómez Pin (Spain)
Pio Colonnello
Marin Aiftinca

43.International Society for Value Inquiry

ISVI
Spirituality, Death, and Friendship
Participants
Hortensia Cuéllar Pérez (Mexico)
James Miller
Chiang Ciscum

44.International Society for Value Inquiry

ISVI
Empire, Nation, and Human Dignity
Participants
Luca Maria Scarantino (Italy)
Víctor Gómez Pin (Spain)
John G. Abbarno (USA)

45.Karl Jaspers Society of North America

KJSNA
Eight International Jaspers Conference: Jaspers in a Global Context
Participants
Stefania Achella
Ashraf Adeel
Mats Andren
Saïd Amir Arjomand
Giovanni Pietro
Elena Bezzubova
Purushottama Bilimoria (Australia)
Ruth Burch
Joanne Miyang Cho
Marta Chojnacka
Pujarini Das
Anna Donise
Carsten Dutt
Richard Feist
Fidel Gutiérrez Vivanco (Peru)
Michal Haake
Tomoko Iwasawa
Endre Kiss
Igor I. Kondrashin
Jörn Kroll
Mike Lafferty
Eva Maria Latecka
Helgard Mahrdt
Tamara Mazaeva
Ronny Miron
Alfred Nordmann (Germany)
Wei Sun (China)
Csaba Olay
Stefano Papa
Anson G. Rabinbach
Nebil Reyhani
Carlin Romano (USA)
Indu Sarin
Lucas Scripter
Hermann-Josef Seideneck
Tatyana Shevelenkova
Therese Steffen
Michael Steinmann (USA)
Harald Stelzer
Edith Struchholz
Anand Vaidya
Helmut Wautischer (USA)
Mario Wenning (Macau China)
Markus Wirtz
Glenn C. Wood
Paweł Wójs
Mirosław Żelazny

46.The Charles S. Peirce Society


Topics on Philosophy and Logic of Charles S. Peirce
Participants
Chungying Cheng
Jinghua Guo
James Jacob Liszka
Yi Jiang (China)
Yichun Jiang
Xinwen Liu (China)
Deping Lu
Rosa Mayorga
Ahti Pietarinen
Qiangjin Shao
Peng Xu
Liuhua Zhang (China)

47.The Russian Philosophical Society


General Assemblyof the Russian Philosophical Society

48.The Council for Research in Values and Philosophy

RVP
Re-Learning to be Human for/in Global Times-1
Chair
Michal Valco
Participants
Tomas Halik
Pavol Dancak
Peter Kondrla
Katarina Valcova
Dariusz Dobrzański

49.The Council for Research in Values and Philosophy

RVP
Re-Learning to be Human for/in Global Times-2
Chair
William Sweet (Canada)
Participants
Gholamreza A'avani (Iran)
Edward J. Alam
S.R. Bhatt (India)
Tomas Halik
William McBride (USA)
PhamVan Duc
Vincent Shen (Canada )
Pulat Shozimov
Husain Heriyanto
Ouyang Kang (China)
TranVan Doan (Vietnam)
João J Vila-Chã
Xuanmeng Yu (China)
Dariusz Dobrzański
Asha Mukherjee
Xirong He (China)
Herta Nagl-Docekal (Austria)
Joseph C. A. Agbakoba
Wilhelm Danca (Romania)
Abdul Rashid
Peter Jonkers (Netherlands)
Chunsong Gan (China)
Qun Gong
Dan Chitoiu

50.The Council for Research in Values and Philosophy

RVP
Re-Learning to be Human for/in Global Times-3
Chair
Brigitte Buchhammer
Participants
Cornelia Esianu
Claudia Melica
Herta Nagl-Docekal (Austria)
Ludwig Nagl (Austria)
Stephan Steiner

51.The Council for Research in Values and Philosophy

RVP
Re-Learning to be Human for/in Global Times-4
Chair
Asha Mukherjee
Participants
Katia Lenehan (Taiwan China)
Gail Presbey (USA)
Ruzana Pskhu
Robin Wang (USA)

52.The Council for Research in Values and Philosophy

RVP
Re-Learning to be Human for/in Global Times-5
Chair
Dan Chitoiu
Participants
Tomas Halik
Wilhelm Danca (Romania)
Oana Cogeanu
Carmen Cozma
Dan Gabriel Sambotin
Alexandru Tofan
Peter Bejan

53.The Council for Research in Values and Philosophy

RVP
Re-Learning to be Human for/in Global Times-6
Chair
Husain Heriyanto
Participants
Pulat Shozimov
Abdul Rashid
Sirajul Islam
Dursun Ali Aykit
Yasien Mohamed
Mohammadreza

54.The Council for Research in Values and Philosophy

RVP
Re-Learning to be Human for/in Global Times-7
Chair
João J. Vila-Chã
Participants
Joseph C. A. Agbakoba
Alfredo Co (Philippines)
Miguel Giusti
Lerner Salomon
John T. Ozolins
Brendan Sweetman

55.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy

SAAP
Pragmatist Ways of Being Human in Intercultural Perspective
Participants
Jacquelyn Kegley
Scott Stroud
John Giordano
Nadav Berman Shifman

56.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy

SAAP
Pragmatism and Injustice
Participants
Gregory Fernando Pappas
Frederick R. Kellogg
Nate Jackson
Christopher Voparil

57.Schopenhauer-Gesellschaft


Compassion and Humanity. 200 Years of Schopenhauer’s The World as Will and Representation
Participants
Matthias Kossler
Takao Ito
Thomas Regehly
Chinara Muhammad
Yukiko Hayashi
Tsunafumi Takeuchi
Lore Huehn

58.Société Fran?aise de Philosophie


Les transformations de la responsabilité
Participants
Emmanuel Picavet (France)
Francesco Di Iorio (China)
Yvon Brès
Eric Blondel
Jean Devos (France)
José Manuel Santos (Portugal)
Gilles Campagnolo (France)
Yao Edmond Kouassi (Ivory Coast)
Angela Palermo (Italy)
Christian Walter (France)
Pei Wang
Ying Xia (China)

59.The Philosophy and Religion Society of Thailand

PARST
South-east Asian Philosophy: Prospects for Future Development
Participants
Jerd Bandasak
Puttawit Bunnag
Nattika Krongyooth
Soraj Hongladarom (Thailand)
Piyarudee Chaiyaporn
Michael Clark
Theptawee Chokvasin

60.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy

SACP
Aesthetics of Learning to be Human
Participants
Patricia Huntington
Brad Hall
Sarah Mattice
Thomas Diesner

61.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy

SACP
Learning to be Human: East Asian and Comparative Perspectives
Participants
So-Yi Chung
Chánh Công Phan
Kirill O. Thompson

62.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy

SACP
Learning to be Human: Confucian and Buddhist Approaches
Participants
Leah Kalmanson
Taehwan Kim
Verena Xiwen Zhang
Karsten J. Struhl

63.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy

SACP
Gender, Trustworthiness, and Love in Being Human
Participants
Monika Kirloskar-Steinbach (Germany)
Wang Hwa Yeong
Yinghua Lu
Jea Sophia Oh

64.Philosophical Association of the Philippines

PAP
45 years of the Philosophical Association of the Philippines: Exploring Philosophy in Southeast Asia
Participants
Jeremiah Joven Joaquin
Soraj Hongladarom (Thailand)
Jovejim Aguas
Fleurdeliz Altez Albela
Paolo Bolanos
Mark Joseph Calano
Alfredo Co (Philippines)
Dennis Edralin
Alan Hajek (Australia)
Juan Rafael Macaranas
Gina Opiniano
Rainier Ibana (Philippines)
Graham Oppy

65. Istituto Italiano per gli Studi Filosofici

IISF
Derrida and the Philosophy of Religion
Chair
Wolfgang Kaltenbacher (Austria)
Participants
Ludwig Nagl (Austria)
Riccardo Pozzo (Italy)
Luca Maria Scarantino (Italy)
David E. Schrader (USA)
Marietta Stepanyants (Russia)
William Sweet (Canada)
Claudia Melica
Maurizio Ferraris (Italy )

66.Iranian Philosophical Society

IPSO
暂无
Participants
Gholamhossein Ibrahimi Dinani
Karim Mojtahedi
Shahram Pazouki
Shahin Aawani
Ismail Alikhani
Gholamreza A'avani (Iran)