Home>

Latest News

Latest News

CHINESE VISA INFORMATION

2018-06-08


GENERAL INFORMATION
Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreigner by the Chinese visa authorities for entry into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a diplomatic, courtesy, service or ordinary visa to a foreigner according to his/her identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type.

Visa F (business visa): For visitors who are travelling to China on a study or lecture tour or for a scientific conference for a period of no more than six months. To apply for a Visa F, a letter of invitation from the host organization is required.

Visa L (tourist visa):Issued to foreigners who come to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives or other private purposes. For a tourist applicant, in principle he/she shall evidence his/her financial capability of covering the travelling expenses in China, and when necessary, provide the air, train or ship tickets to the heading country/region after leaving China. For the applicants who come to China to visit relatives, some are required to provide invitation letters from their relatives in China.

HOW TO OBTAIN THE INVITATION LETTE
1) Please complete a registration of required personal information by clicking on the slot ‘Document for Visa’ at the bottom of the page after you sign in the registered account.
2) The secretariat keeps checking your registered information. We won’t be able to process the invitation letter until you complete the required registration. The invitation letter will be issued in PDF form within 7 business days.
3) If you want to modify your personal information, please contact us through the following e-mail address: secretariat@wcp2018.pku.edu.cn

HOW TO APPLY FOR CHINESE VISA
Please always consult the Chinese embassy in your place and prepare the required documents before submission of your application.

Contact information of local Chinese consulate or embassy can be found here: http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/mfa_eng/wjb_663304/zwjg_665342/
The following documents must be available before your application for Chinese visa.
1) A PASSPORT which must be valid for at least six months following the date of submission, with an entire blank page available for the visa.
2) The VISA APPLICATION FORM OF THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA clearly filled in with true, authentic and complete information and signed by the applicant.
3) One recent, 2 inch full-faced and bareheaded PASSPORT PHOTO (the daily life photo, photo copy or digital photo printed on the ordinary paper cannot be accepted).
4) The INVITATION LETTER issued by the COC.
5) Any other supplements which are deemed as necessary for your visa application by the visa officer.

The above information is only for your general reference. You are kindly advised to contact the local Chinese embassy or consulate for accurate requirements for your Chinese visa application.